About Olive Oil
Olive oil is an oil obtained from the olive. The olive is a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. Olive oil is commonly used in cooking, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and soaps and as a fuel for traditional oil lamps. Olive oil is used throughout the world, but especially in the Mediterranean.
Cooking
Olive oil is very versatile and has a unique flavour and aroma. It can be used for sauteing, browning, stir-frying, deep frying, in marinades and in sauces, or as a condiment. It is of course always appreciated as a bread dipper.
Olive oil can be used the same way you would use cooking wines. Heating olive oil will evaporate the alcohols that make up its delicate taste. It is advised to use a less expensive oil with less flavour for cooking, then dressing dishes with a flavourful oil upon serving.
Health benefits
Olive oil is a prime component of the Mediterranean diet. A natural juice, it preserves the taste, aroma and vitamins of the olive fruit. It is the only vegetable oil that can be consumed freshly pressed from the fruit.
Olive oil has high content of monounsaturated fatty acids and antioxidative substances. Studies show that it protects against heart disease by controlling LDL (or bad) cholesterol levels, raising HDL (or good) cholesterol levels.
Olive oil also has a beneficial effect on ulcers and gastritis. It apparently also benefits colon cancer prevention.
Cosmetics and Beauty
Olive oil is commonly used in skin and hair products. It is one of the "best beauty secrets", as olive oil is a natural, hypoallergenic way to moisturise skin. It also helps repair and renew damaged skin. Whether applied to face or body, olive oil will penetrate deep into the skin and provide a long-lasting shield of moisture to keep skin smooth and supple.
Olive oil is also good with sea salt as an exfoliator, and is good for the cuticle area around nails to make them stay plump and moist. It can be used as eye makeup remover and eventually soften skin around the eyes.
Olive oil is also good for the hair and scalp. It conditions the hair as well as controlling dandruff.
Types of Olive Oil
Extra virgin: considered the best, least processed, comprising the oil from the first pressing of the olives.
Virgin: from the second pressing.
Pure: undergoes some processing, such as filtering and refining.
Extra light: undergoes considerable processing and only retains a very mild olive flavour.